Skip to content

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

This Privacy Statement sets out 9X5 Consulting and Education360’s policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information.

At 9X5 Consulting we have a few fundamental principles around privacy:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products and services or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • In our mobile products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.
  • If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team at info@9X5.com.au

9X5 CONSULTING Pty Ltd (“9X5 Consulting”) operates several websites including 9X5.com.au and education360.com.au. It is 9X5 Consulting’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. The Site may contain links to other websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most websites, 9X5 Consulting collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. 9X5 Consulting purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how 9X5 Consulting visitors use its website. From time to time, 9X5 Consulting may release non- personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

9X5 Consulting also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on blogs. 9X5 Consulting only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

When you interact with 9X5 Consulting, we may need to gather some personally identifiable information (PII) about you. 9X5 Consulting will only gather the information necessary to support our interaction with you. 9X5 Consulting complies with the Australian Privacy Act and the European General Data Protection Regulations. The following section provides information on what we gather, how we use it, and your rights in relation to that information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER?

The specific information we gather will depend on how you wish to interact with us. When browsing the 9X5 Consulting or education360 website, cookies are used to track usage. The usage data gathered is anonymised though it does include basic demographic information (such as country and web browser used). You may disable cookies in your browser if you do not want this information gathered.

If you make an enquiry via our website, email, or other means, 9X5 Consulting may gather information about your contact details and your enquiry to service that request. If you purchase products or services from 9X5 Consulting, we will gather a range of information for the purposes of delivering those products and services. This may include non-sensitive personally identifiable information about people within your organisation.

If you apply for a job with 9X5 Consulting, we will collect all information you provide us and store it in a file. We may gather additional information while assessing your application. If you are successful in your application, this information will become part of your employee record.

If you are unsuccessful, we will only retain this information with your permission, for the express purposes of assessing your suitability for any future opportunities that may become available.

WHAT WILL WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We will use it only for the purposes it was gathered. We will not sell your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information. We will only provide your information to a third party in the context of engaging with you and providing services (such as storing your contact information in a customer relationship management system). We will only use such service providers where we are confident, they will protect your privacy.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

9X5 Consulting respects your rights under the Australian Privacy Act. Where relevant, we also support your rights under other regulatory schemes, such as the European General Data Protection Regulations. You own your personally identifiable information. At a minimum, you may: request to review any of your personally identifiable information we possess; ask us to correct any errors in your personally identifiable information; ask us to “forget” your personally identifiable information, in which case we will take all reasonable steps to permanently delete any of your information we possess and which we are not legally required to retain. To request any of the above actions please contact 9X5 Consulting at privacy@9X5.com.

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

9X5 Consulting may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, 9X5 Consulting may monitor the most popular requests or use spam screened by the 3rd party services to help identify spam. 9X5 Consulting may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, 9X5 Consulting does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

9X5 Consulting discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on 9X5 Consulting behalf or to provide services available at 9X5 Consulting or education360 websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using 9X5 Consulting and education360 websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. 9X5 Consulting will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, 9X5 Consulting discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when 9X5 Consulting believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of 9X5 Consulting, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an 9X5 Consulting website and have supplied your email address, 9X5 Consulting or education360 may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with 9X5 Consulting and education360 and our services. We primarily use our various client account managers to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. 9X5 Consulting takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally- identifying and personally-identifying information.

COOKIES

In some areas of the Site, 9X5 Consulting employs ‘cookies’ (small data files that are sent to your computer) to improve your experience of the Site however, these are not used to track individuals or record information about you. The use of ‘cookies’ is now a fairly standard operating procedure for most websites. Please configure your browser accordingly to permit you to reject or disable the cookies if you wish. Please note however that certain parts of the website may not work properly if you decide to do so.

ADVERTS

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by 9X5 Consulting and education360 and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Currently 9X5 Consulting and education360 does not use any advertising on its web site.

COMMENTS/SPAM

Generic comments and other non-specific content (e.g. spam) submitted to our helpdesk service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

All information is managed in line with Australian Privacy Principles and has been completed with compliance to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, 9X5 Consulting may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in 9X5 Consulting sole discretion. 9X5 Consulting encourages visitors to frequently check with 9X5 Consulting (info@9X5.com.au) for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

get started

We are at your service to realise your organisation’s digital ambitions

Drop Us a Line

Reach out to us and we’ll contact you shortly.

Contact Us

Better yet, see us in person!

We love our customers, so feel free to schedule a visit during normal business hours.

9X5 Consulting

839 Collins Street, Docklands Victoria 3008, Australia

Monday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM